2015 Results

Brief Results. For detailed results (including lap times), see here.

Cat 1/2 Men

Pos Last Name First Name Team Time Gap
1 EVANS Oliver Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s 59:26
2 VANDALE Danick Russ Hays/Accent Inns 59:27 0’01”
3 WIEBE Jason 1:01:23 1’57”
4 DESROCHERS Quinn Devo 1:02:17 2’51”
5 PETERS John Dark Red Racing 1:02:38 3’11”
6 BLENKINSOPP Matthew Devo Manitba 1:02:44 3’18”
7 CARSON Jon 1:03:05 3’39”
8 HYYTIAINEN Olli  Dark Red Racing 1:03:10 3’44”
9 HOWDEN jason WCW 1:03:11 3’45”
10 FALK Jamie Country Cycle 1:04:05 4’38”
11 ENGLISH Scott Team Manitoba Devo 1:04:55 5’29”
12 LOEWEN Peter Country Cycle 1:05:01 5’34”
13 HARRIS Dylan Olympia Cycling Club 1:05:14 5’48”
14 SCHAPPERT Anna  Dark Red Racing 1:05:46 6’20”
15 MADDEN Graham  Dark Red Racing 1:06:15 6’48”
16 HUEBNER Chris Dark Red Racing 1:07:15 7’48”
17 WIEBE Graham Dark Red Racing 1:08:14 8’48”
18 ROBINSON Ari Bikes and Beyond 1:08:19 8’53”
19 GUENTER Jon Dark Red Racing 1:08:37 9’11”
20 KRAHN Paul ABES 1:09:53 10’26”
21 REIMER Mark Dark Red Racing 1:10:19 10’53”
22 GRAHAM Chris Woodcock Cycle Works 59:41 -1 lap
23 HAMM David Team Manitoba 59:44 -1 lap
24 CARTER Aaron Team Manitoba 59:48 -1 lap
25 TRIPP Phil Country cycle 1:01:47 -1 lap
26 ROMANOVYCH Drew Team Manitoba 1:02:08 -1 lap
27 KETLER Mitch Team Manitoba 1:02:33 -1 lap
28 HALL Ian Olympia 1:02:40 -1 lap
DNF SPIER Jared 35:54
DNF SAWATZKY Don Woodcock Cycle 36:26
DNF PENNO Kurt Team Manitoba 26:07

 

Cat 3 Men

Pos Last Name First Name Team Time Gap
1 NARDELLA Marshall Team Manitoba 45:04
2 DUPUIS Pierre Woodcock Cycle 45:07 0’02”
3 BERGMANN Cale Woodcock Cycle Works 46:29 1’24”
4 DALLING Ness Devo MB 47:01 1’57”
5 RYAN Ben Dark Red Racing 47:27 2’22”
6 SEWELL Gary 48:53 3’48”
7 HOLLAND Edward 48:55 3’51”
8 KETLER Trevor Alter Ego 49:09 4’05”
9 LOCK Graham Devo 49:13 4’08”
10 THIESSEN russell Olympia 49:15 4’11”
11 TRYON Damian Dark Red Racing 49:27 4’22”
12 REMPEL Franklin ABES 49:47 4’43”
13 VAN DEN BOSCH Ben 49:57 4’53”
14 FRIESEN Bob Country Cycle 50:05 5’00”
15 WIENS Lyle DRR 50:19 5’14”
16 BOYLE Matthew devo MB 50:24 5’20”
17 PAYMENT Mike Woodcock Cycle 50:26 5’21”
18 EPP David Dark Red Racing 50:28 5’24”
19 FAURSCHOU Gavin ABES 50:46 5’41”
20 ENNS Bradley Dark Red Racing 50:58 5’53”
21 EISBRENNER Chris 51:04 5’59”
22 SAWATSKY Johnny ABES 51:09 6’05”
23 PORATH morgan olympia cycle 51:14 6’10”
24 STEPHANSON Scott 51:31 6’27”
25 GERRARD David WCW 51:32 6’27”
26 KROUPA George FOG 52:07 7’03”
27 NAYET Sam 52:30 7’25”
28 ROSE Don Woodcock 53:44 8’40”
29 HOLLAND John 53:45 8’41”
30 COLWELL Rod 54:55 9’50”
31 REMPEL Justin 56:39 11’34”
DNF MCLAREN Cameron Olympia cycle and ski 9:40
DNF CONRAD Fernie 9:52

 

Cat 1/2/3 Women

Pos Last Name First Name Team Time Gap
1 KRAHN Genevieve Holiday Inn Calgary-Northwest/P-K Express 51:48
2 TETRAULT Andrea Dark Red Racing 53:26 1’37”
3 GUENTER Charlene Dark Red Racing 54:24 2’36”
4 LECLAIR Melanie Dark Red Racing 55:38 3’50”

 

Cat 4 Men

Result FirstName LastName Team Time
1 Teagan Algeo Olympia 30:11
2 Allan Manjares 30:48
3 Tommy Slymkevich FOG 30:56
4 RON NEUFELD 31:00
4 Mark holmstrom woodcock cycle 32:19
6 Nolan Desrochers 32:22
7 John Harrington FOG 32:28
8 Darryl Dyck Dark Red Racing 32:29
9 Steven Hawrysh 32:36
10 David Brodeur Team MB Devo 32:41
11 Kurtis Dyck 32:50
12 David Van Heyst 33:03
13 Richard Desrochers 33:08
14 Albert Falk ABES 33:12
15 Chris Yorke 33:28
16 Jonathan Borland Alter Ego Cycling Club 33:40
17 Josh Drury Olympia Cycling Club 34:01
18 Alex Bistyak Devo 34:36
19 Brandon Landgraff Olympia Cycling Club 34:36
20 Jeff Brooks 34:38
21 Kenneth Landgraff Olympia Cycling Club 34:43
22 Cody Brown Devo 34:52
23 Curtis Guiboche Woodcock 34:58
25 Ben Kilbrei Wolseley Wheels 34:20
26 Jurgen Feldschmid FOG 36:22
27 John Malcolm Olympia cycling club 36:47
28 Bill Gendron Woodcock cycyle 36:55
29 Auckland LeBrun Wolseley Wheels 38:09
30 Matthaeus Dyck Flaming Cheetah’s 38:17
31 Jonah Huebner Wolseley Wheels 38:20
32 Brent Martin 40:01
33 Aidan Gauthier 42:19
34 Tyler Seitz Alter Ego KOM 44:11
35 River Hawrysh 31:07 (-1 lap)
36 Brent Brentnall Olympia St. Marys 32:51 (-1 lap)
DNS Murray Braun
DNS Marco Nikkel Country Cycle
DNS Sam Nayet


Cat 4 Women

Result FirstName LastName Team Time
1 Becca Man Devo MB 32:30
2 Karin McSherry Alter Ego Cycling Club 32:35
3 Chloe Penner DEVO MANITOBA 33:34
4 Miriam Huebner Devo Manitoba 33:43
5 Jane Payment Woodcock cycling works 33:43
6 Sonia Tessier Woodcock Cycle 34:05
7 Charlene Hiebert 34:45
8 Cindy Brown Bike & Beyond 35:15
9 Marlis Jabs Bikes and beyond 35:49
10 Heidi Grieser Country Cycle 35:53
11 Christina Banman Country Cycle 36:00
12 Megan Banman Country Cycle 36:00
13 Leann Friesen Dark Red Racing 36:03
14 Zoe Penno 36:14
15 Eryn Guenter Wolseley Wheels 36:15
16 Vanessa Peters Dark Red Racing 36:23
17 Joanne Wiebe ABES 36:57
18 Stephanie Fehr 37:37
19 Heather Francis Country Cycle 37:45
20 Anita Ens Dark Red Racing 38:17
21 Anne-Marie Palfreeman WCW 38:18
22 April Gobert Velodonnas 39:09
23 Maia Dalling Bikes and beyond 39:31
24 Valerie Smith Iron Maydens 31:06 (-1 lap)
25 Alayna Smith Wolseley Wheels 33:02 (-1 lap)
DNF Cheryl Koop ABES

 

Open Men

Pos Last Name First Name Team Time Gap
1 SNIDER Scott 39:54
2 COPPENS Matt 41:33 1’39”
3 MACCHARLES Riley 41:47 1’52”
4 GLOVER Michael 42:56 3’01”
5 ROCK Roger 43:16 3’22”
6 MCGOVERN Conor 43:30 3’36”
7 MOHAN Liam 43:46 3’51”
8 SAGBEIL Alex 44:27 4’33”
9 LARSEN David Dark Red Racing 44:49 4’54”
10 KETLER Reese 44:52 4’57”
11 MACLEAN Brujo 44:54 4’59”
12 BREDESON Kurt 45:17 5’22”
13 THIESSEN Kedall 45:23 5’29”
14 HENROTK Blaine 45:24 5’30”
15 CLIFFORD Rudy Bikes and Beyond 45:29 5’35”
16 PRENTICE Addie 45:39 5’44”
17 KATRENSKY Daniel 45:51 5’56”
18 WONG Bob 46:13 6’18”
19 KENNEDY Jonathan 46:33 6’38”
20 KLIPPENSTEIN Charles ABES 46:34 6’40”
21 CHEN Dave 46:40 6’45”
22 ROBERT-BETZOLD Max 46:51 6’56”
23 POUND Richard 47:26 7’31”
24 DUECK Justin 47:27 7’33”
25 FRIESEN Brendan 47:45 7’50”
26 ADAMS peter 47:46 7’52”
27 GAGNE Dan 48:00 8’05”
28 POETTCKER Duane 48:13 8’18”
29 BARGEN Tyler 48:18 8’23”
30 CHAMMARTIN Joe 48:45 8’51”
31 HEIM John 48:55 9’00”
32 BOWDEN John 49:00 9’05”
33 SHARE Dan 49:19 9’24”
34 CREVIER Gilles 49:24 9’30”
35 WYCHNENKA Andrew 49:46 9’51”
36 NORMANDEAN Alex 50:52 10’57”
37 JOYNER Luke 50:57 11’03”
38 DYCK Shawn 50:58 11’03”
39 OLFERT Caleb 54:21 14’27”
40 PHAM Nik 39:52 -1 lap
41 WIEBE Thomas 40:11 -1 lap
42 WIEBE Steven 40:11 -1 lap
43 TETRAULT Julien Dark Red Racing 41:39 -1 lap
44 STRATION Dan 42:56 -1 lap
45 SMITH Stephen 43:56 -1 lap
46 SOMERS Chris 52:55 -1 lap
47 BABIUK Kyle -4 laps
48 ZACHARIAS Jason -4 laps

 

Open Women

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap
1 197 ROBINSON Gillian 51:08
2 199 CONKLINN Cheryl 39:33 -1 lap
3 198 BROWN Leslie 39:57 -1 lap
4 194 GRAHAM Shelagh 42:59 -1 lap
5 196 HYYTIAINEN Melissa 44:45 -1 lap
6 264 MORRISON Stefany 46:34 -1 lap
7 193 BOWDEN Martha 47:56 -1 lap
DNF 195 DE BLONDE Karen 55:27

 

Boys Race (20 min.)

First Name Last Name Time Laps
1 Levi Wiebe 22.11 4
2 Jackson Smith 22.36 4
3 Owen Borland 23.07 4
4 Marcus Huebner 23.27 4
5 Coen Gagne 23.58 4
6 Zhaid Katoo 24.11 4
7 Eric Plante 24.14 4
8 Loch Gagne 26.02 4
9 Nelson Faurschou 27.04 4
10 Rainer Peters 22.11 3
11 Riley Chammartin 26.11 3
12 Jesse Conrad 26.25 3
13 Darren Conrad 28.22 2

 

Girls Race (20 min.)

First Name Last Name Time Laps
1 Katherine Peters 21.01 4
2 Mia Sawatsky 22.05 4
3 Kate Sawatsky 23.53 4
4 Aimee Gauthier 24.34 4
5 Arianna Plante 25.03 4
6 Abby Guenter 24.00 3
7 Pinja Hyytiainen 26.08 3
8 Mila Lehmann 27.10 3

 

Younger kids who raced

Benoit Guiboche
Elliot Rempel
Ethan Olson-Mesa
Henry Farschou
Dagan LeBrun
Eman Katoo
Orrin Lehmann
Ethan Labuick
Jack Ralph
Adrienne Joyner
Delilah Prefontaine
Mary-Grace Rempel

Romi Mayes to Play DarkCross 2015

52a78f2cef283e05117a379f_original

We are very excited to announce that Romi Mayes will be performing at DarkCross when the annual cyclocross hootenanny returns to the Red River Co-op Speedway on Sept. 12, 2015.

Mayes’ gritty, down and dirty roots music is a perfect fit for the dirt-track setting that provides DarkCross with its unique backdrop, not to mention the aching beauty that is cyclocross racing.

Mayes is known for her powerful lyrical ability that gives life to the words she sings. Her insightful sweet and edgy vocals paint pictures of heart on her sleeve sincerity and a road well travelled. The talented players that surround her are another confirmation of how her honest abilities draw the best of the best toward her authentic brand of roots music.

Mayes continues to bring her brilliant songs, impressive guitar skills, and passionate performances to stages across the globe. She has relentlessly toured Canada, US, Europe, UK, and has shared the stage with the likes of Levon Helm, Derek Trucks, Ricky Skaggs, Jim Cuddy, Gordie Johnson, Guy Clark, Sue Foley, Fred Eaglesmith, Corb Lund, Blackie and The Rodeo Kings, and many more.

Her most recent album, Devil On Both Shoulders, is another testament to why Romi Mayes’ past albums have garnered three Western Canadian Music Awards for Songwriter of the Year, two Western Canadian Music Awards for Album of The Year, a Juno nomination for Album of the Year, and various Canadian Music Award nominations.

For more information about Romi Mayes, please visit her website.

Watch the video for the title track of Devil On Both Shoulders.

2014 Equipment Rules

Please note the new equipment rules that were adopted by the CX Committee. Re-posted from the CXMB blog, which is managed by the CX Committee Chair.

Please note that for 2014 all riders in the A and B events (CX1/2 Men, CX3 Men, and CX1/2/3 Women) must have a cyclocross style bike (tires max 34 mm wide, road style handlebars NOT straight bars, max width of bars 50 cm). This requirement is still more liberal than the UCI standard.

In 2009 and 2010 the cyclocross committee published rules outlining that all categories except the lowest would require a cyclo-cross bike. A lot of time has been given for riders to adapt to the equipment rules. Riders in the C event (CX4 men, CX4 women, and citizen racers) will still be allowed to use mountain bikes that conform to UCI MTB standards (i.e. no bar ends, no studded tires, at least two functioning brakes, no aero bars, etc.)

Note that to participate in Nationals all bikes will have to conform to UCI standards, the most obvious difference with ours being a max tire width of 33mm.

Online Registration is Open

What are you waiting for? Online registration is open. Click here to get started.

Help us kick off the biggest and best cyclocross season Manitoba has ever seen by making DarkCross 2014 the most well-attended one yet.

A few things to note:

1) We are using BikeReg to handle registration this year. Why? Let’s just say there’s a good reason it’s the system to which all others are compared. For now, they only process fees in USD. No, this does not mean you are paying more. We’ve included the processing fees in the $30 to account for the difference in exchange rate. By the time we do this all again next year, they’ll be set up to work with Canadian currency.

2) Among other things, you can now see who’s racing. Curious to check out the competition? Click here to see who’s signed up so far.

3) DarkCross will NOT be included in the Season Pass program this year (if it even exists any more). So there are only two ways to register. Online via BikeReg or on race day with cash.

4) DarkCross is $30 this year. It was $25 last year. The extra $5 is part of a new development fee the Cyclocross Committee has instituted for all races. All of this money will go toward cyclocross-related development, making the race experience even better. For this year, the development fund will be used to cover the cost of the NEW TIMING SYSTEM!

5) Online registration closes on Sept. 5 at 5:00 PM.

6) Race day registration is $40. Cash only.